Marsh Marigold - Caltha Palustris - Western Isles Pink Wildflowers

Marsh Marigold - Western Isles Wildflowers

Marsh Marigold - Yellow Wildflowers
You can see these lovely yellow flowers all over The Western Isles.. The sturdy plants with lovely bright yellow flowers.

The bright, glowing yellow flowers of this clump forming, marginal aquatic plant appear in the early springtime
.

The sturdy plants with lovely bright yellow flowers (15-50mm across).

Sepals
The lovely yellow wildflowers have 5 petal like sepals with lots of yellow stamens

Leaves
The shiny, dark green leaves are large and kidney-shaped. THe marsh marigold's leaves are 3-20 cm across, with a bluntly serrated margin and a thick, waxy texture. The stems are hollow

Buttercup Family

The plant belongs to the Ranunculaceae (buttercup family). The flowers of this showy spring wildflower plant resemble large buttercups rather than the marigolds. They create a great show with their bright yellow heads displaying particularly near streams and any moist pastures.

Latin Name Derivation
The name Caltha derives from the Greek word calathos meaning a cup or goblet, and refers to the shape of the flowers. The specific name comes from the Latin word palus meaning a marsh.

The wildflowers grown between one and two feet in height. As you can see from the pictures these wildflower plants just love wet habitats - so it follows that - perhaps that's why we see so many of them here on The Isle of Lewis, Isle of Harris, and the Uists.

Common Names
This lovely yellow wildflower is often called 'Kingcup' Marsh-marigolds are also known as Mayflower, May-blobs and Water-bubbles, bulls eyes, mollyblobs.. The name Mayflower comes from the custom which used to be practiced, of bringing the flowers into the house and strewing them on doorsteps on a particular day of the year

Good for Insects - Nectar and Pollen
The lovely yellow wildflowers - seen in The Western Isles - are visited by many, many insects. The insects visit for the pollen and for the nectar. The carpets form into green sac-like follicles to 1 cm long, each opening to release several seeds

.

 



Medicinal Uses
Although The leaves of Marsh Marigold are edible they are also poisonous, and careful preparation is necessary if they are to be used as medicines, they need to be cooked properly.

Marigolds have been used for Warts Anaemia - Colds - Laxative - Birthing Process etc The marsh marigold has been used to remove warts. The flowers are also used in the treatment anaemia. They are also used to treat colds. A tea made from the leaves is a diuretic and laxative.


Click pictures below for larger photographs

 

Medieval Times
The common name of marigold refers to its use in the churches in medieval times. At Easter these flowers, the marsh marigolds were given as a tribute to the 'Virgin Mary'

Plant of Egypt First
Originally a native plant of ancient Egypt, this lovely wildflower plant some say was first introduced into Britain by the Romans, although other documentation suggest that it even dates back to shortly after "The Ice Age".

 

Gorse Around The Stornoway War Memorial -   Hebrides Flowers
Gorse - Hebrides Wildflowers

Most Ancient Native Plant of Great Britain
The Marsh marigold is believed to perhaps be one of Britain’s most ancient native plants. The marsh marigold may have been growing here since before the last Ice Age. After the retreat of the icecaps, this plant simply proliferated across the watery landscape.


Marsh Marigolds Will Tolerate Drought
Marsh Marigolds do tolerate periods of drought, but will go dormant and lose all their leaves.


Greeks Used it as a Dye
The ancient Greeks used it's petals for decoration, to colour foods and cosmetics and as a material dye

Native Americans Used in Birthing Process
Marsh marigold have also been used by Native Americans to aid in birthing processes

Yellow Wildflowers - Gorse - Hebrides Flora
©2014 Virtual Hebrides
Website Design and Hosting by Western Isles Web Services Ltd, Isle of Lewis Western Isles - Outer Hebrides
This image can be purchased for £5.
If 3 or more images are purchased the price will be reduced to £4 per image. Eg. 3 images would cost only £12, a saving of £3. We place no restriction on the use of images purchased, they can be used on websites or printed media without further cost.

Once you have purchased your image(s) you will be sent an email with a link to where you can download the image(s). Your image(s) will be available for download for up 3 month after the date of purchase

  

   Image Size:

  Pixels Inches Centimetres
  Width
  Height
  Inches and cm sizes are approximate